Skip to main content

Ha Long Bay weather in winter: temperatures and fog months

January is the coldest month on Ha Long Bay, but March is the one that spoils photos.

VerdictGo in December for the clearest winter views; March has the least sun and the most fog of the year.

5 min readBy Linh TranUpdated 6 days agoLast reviewed

Ha Long Bay weather in winter is coolest in January, but the fog peak arrives in March rather than in the middle of winter. These station averages describe a typical month, not a forecast.

Cruise boats anchored on grey-green water among limestone islands in Ha Long Bay on a misty, overcast day

Winter cruisers' write-ups tend to describe the same day, so here it is pieced together from four of them. You'll want your warmest layer on deck. On a late-January cruise, one blogger found the cabin balcony a bit too cold to sit on, came back from kayaking cold and slightly wet from the paddles with the light almost gone, and rode the last leg huddled in multiple layers. A couple staying on Cat Ba took a day boat out on New Year's Eve and, as they wrote in January 2008, sat wrapped in blankets on a cold, windy, completely overcast deck. Sunshine arrived on New Year's Day, so they stayed, booked the same trip again and had a really great day. Cloud can cancel extras: a traveler writing in January 2026 learned only over Ha Long that it was too cloudy for the fly-over tour they'd paid extra for. And mist can lift. One r/VietNam cruiser headed back after a second-day kayak through semi-misty water that cleared halfway and turned sunny.

Winter temperatures and rain

January is the coolest month in the Ha Long Bay table, with a mean of 16.2°C. February rises to 17°C, while December is 17.9°C. In Fahrenheit, 16.2°C is about 61°F. The January guide for the whole country puts the bay beside the warmer south that month.

Winter rain is low beside summer. December records 18.1 mm, January 27.7 mm, and February 24.5 mm. The rain-day values are 5.2 in December, 7.6 in January, and 10.4 in February. A lower monthly total does not remove every wet day.

Steep karst cliffs above pale water in Ha Long Bay under a cloudy sky, with two boats near the shore
Image: Andy Bridge / Unsplash

Ha Long Bay weather in winter: highs, lows and record cold

Average daily highs stay below 22°C all winter. January averages a high of 19.3°C and a low of 14°C, February 19.7°C and 15.2°C, and December 21.7°C and 15.3°C.

The lowest temperature in the Bãi Cháy record is 1.7°C, and it falls in December. The record low for January is 4.6°C and for February 5.3°C. These are extremes, not normal nights, but they show how far a cold spell can push this stretch of coast.

Humidity climbs as the season goes on. Mean relative humidity is 76.3% in December, 80.4% in January, 84% in February and 87.1% in March, the most humid month of the year.

Wind and thunderstorms

December is the windiest month at the station, with a mean wind speed of 4.3 m/s, against 2.9 m/s in February. Thunderstorms almost disappear in winter: the table records 0 thunderstorm days in December, 0.1 in January and 0.4 in February, against 11 in August. In this record, winter wet days come with drizzle and small totals rather than storms. The rain days versus millimeters explainer shows why a dry month can still have several wet days.

Fog peaks in March

The fog column does not follow the coolest month. January records 1.3 fog days, February 2.5, and March 4.2, the highest value in the year. December records 0.4. The Vietnam fog-days comparison shows how this March peak differs from Sa Pa and Ha Giang.

Drizzle also rises into March. January has 3 drizzle days, February 6.9, and March 9.8. February therefore has more drizzle days than January, even though its rain total is lower. April falls to 3.6 drizzle days, and May records 0.

Sun hours add another contrast. March records 42.9 sun hours, the lowest value in the table. February records 48.3, while December records 127.7. The winter months are not one uniform block in the station record.

Green karst hills rising from calm jade water in Ha Long Bay under a partly cloudy sky
Image: Andy Bridge / Unsplash

National Geographic's short film on Ha Long Bay shows the limestone islands a winter cruise passes.

All twelve months

MonthMean CRain mmRain daysDrizzle daysFog daysSun hours
January: Overcast, little rainJan16.227.77.631.381.2
February: Overcast, little rainFeb1724.510.46.92.548.3
March: Overcast, little rainMar19.542.914.39.84.242.9
April: Overcast, some rainApr23.486.311.43.61.488.7
May: Sun and cloud, rainyMay26.9183.21200178.2
June: Sun and cloud, heavy rainJun28.429715.500.1168.4
July: Sun and cloud, heavy rainJul28.6364.316.500.1186.8
August: Sun and cloud, heavy rainAug27.9430.518.700.3165.2
September: Sun and cloud, heavy rainSep27.127614.100.2177.1
October: Sun and cloud, rainyOct25142.69.200.1177.3
November: Sun and cloud, little rainNov21.538.95.80.20.2155.7
December: Mostly cloudy, little rainDec17.918.15.20.60.4127.7

August is the wettest month at 430.5 mm and 18.7 rain days. November and December are much drier, but March has more fog and drizzle than either winter endpoint. The Ha Long Bay destination page keeps the station record tied to the place.

Winter opening hours and boat departure times

The Ha Long Bay management board runs a winter timetable. Its visitor-hours page, last updated on 6 November 2024, sets the winter season for caves and islands from 1 November to 15 April. In that season Dau Go Cave, Sung Sot Cave and Ti Top Island open from 7:30 to 17:00, half an hour shorter than the summer closing time of 17:30. Vung Vieng runs from 8:00 to 16:45 in winter.

Boat departures follow a slightly different calendar. From 1 November to 31 March, boats leave port from 5:30 and must be back by 19:00. From 1 April to 31 October they can leave from 5:00 and return as late as 20:00. A day trip in January therefore has a shorter window on the water, and the sun-hour column above is lower too.

A large white cruise ship passing a rocky karst island on hazy water, more islands fading into mist behind
Image: Paul Bill / Unsplash

What to pack for a winter cruise

Pack for a cool, damp boat deck. Average lows stay in the mid-teens Celsius from December to February, and humidity stays above 80% from January. A warm layer and a light waterproof jacket cover the drizzle months. The Vietnam weather in November guide compares the start of the season with the rest of the country.

A passenger in a white cap photographs a lone fisherman in a small boat on hazy grey water, karst islands behind
Image: Zak Mogel / Pexels

Asked which Ha Long Bay cruise to book, one r/VietNam user suggested a quieter area:

"Indochina Junk has cruises to adjacent Bai Tu Long Bay and is very nice and highly regarded. This area is far less crowded than Ha Long Bay."

u/Varekai79 on r/VietNam

How to use the table

January is the coolest month, December has the lowest rain total, and March has the most fog and drizzle. Pick the column that matches your concern, then check the forecast close to departure.

The Vietnam when-to-go guide gives this northern record a wider regional context.

What this does not tell you

The station is Bãi Cháy, listed at 87 m in the regulation's station table. The figures therefore represent that station, not every island or cruise route. It does not measure water visibility, wind on a boat, or a particular day's view. The regulation does not state the observation period of these tables.

Our take

December is the easiest winter month for views. It has the most sun hours of the three winter months, the lowest rain total and only 0.4 fog days, although it is also the windiest. January is the coldest. February and March suit travelers who can accept grey skies, and March has the least sun and the most fog of the year. If clear photos of the karst matter most to you, December is the month this record points to.

How we checked this

The climate figures come from 13 tables of QCVN 02:2022/BXD for the Bãi Cháy station. The opening hours and boat times come from the Ha Long Bay management board's visitor-hours page. We matched every value against these sources on 8 October 2026.

On 21 October 2026 we downloaded the PDF again, matched every Bãi Cháy row in our source log to its table and re-read the board's visitor-hours page: every figure, boat time and opening hour is unchanged. Last reviewed: 21 October 2026.

References

Photo (cover): Fernando Strabuli / Unsplash

Data checked: October 2026.

Get new Vietnam facts by email

New articles from AsiaTripFacts, with the sources we checked.

One email a week at most. We send a confirmation link first; nothing is sent until you confirm. Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We store your email (and name if given) plus the time and IP of your confirmation as consent proof, only to send this newsletter. Privacy

About the author

Linh Tran

Weather and climate

Pen name for the weather and climate beat: rain, temperature, typhoons and when to go. Every comparison is built from official station records.

    Disclaimer

    This article is general information, not legal, immigration, medical or financial advice. Prices, visa rules and transport schedules change, and each figure shows the month we last verified it. Confirm anything that affects your trip (entry requirements, fees, health rules) with the official government or provider source before you book or travel. The site has no affiliate links today; our affiliate disclosure explains what we will do if that changes.

    AsiaTripFacts

    Sourced entry rules, weather by month and health advice for Vietnam.