Skip to main content

Vietnam weather in November: dry places and wet places

November is dry season in the north and still the wet season on the central coast.

VerdictGood in the north and the south, poor on the central coast.

5 min readBy Linh TranUpdated 5 days agoLast reviewed

Vietnam weather in November splits the country in three: the north is dry and cool, the south is drying out, and the central coast from Hue to Nha Trang is still in its rainy season. We'd spend November in Hanoi, Ha Long Bay and Ninh Binh, or on Phu Quoc and in the Mekong Delta, and keep any central stop short and flexible. The figures below are station averages for a typical month, not a forecast.

A woman in a conical hat rowing visitors along a brown Mekong Delta canal lined with water palms

On a bad November week the centre looks like this. On 18 November 2025 Hoi An's old town flooded for the third time in three weeks: riverside streets near the Hoai River stood under more than a metre of water, and the An Hoi bridge to the night market "turned into a river itself". Tourists still crowded the Japanese Covered Bridge (Chùa Cầu), wading through flooded streets to reach it, while small boats ferried locals and visitors between the drowned streets from a dry stretch of Tran Phu (VnExpress International). Cafés near the water's edge stayed open, and visitors sat with coffee watching the river swell a few feet away (VietNamNet). Not everyone stayed for the show: Sae, a German visitor caught by that autumn's floods, left Hoi An two days early and finished her trip in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City.

November rain from driest to wettest

The table uses November mean temperature, rain, and rain days for each place with a rainfall record. Ho Chi Minh City's temperature comes from the Japan Meteorological Agency's normals for its Tan Son Hoa station, which publish no rainfall normal, so the city has no rain or rain-days figure here.

PlaceMean CRain mmRain days
November: Sun and cloud, little rainHa Long Bay21.538.95.8
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainHanoi21.966.76.8
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainNinh Binh21.867.37.8
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainHa Giang20.384.110.1
November: Sun and cloud, some rainDa Lat17.593.511.5
November: Foggy, mostly cloudy, rainySa Pa12.5106.313.8
November: RainyHo Chi Minh City27.5No station recordNo station record
November: Sun and cloud, rainyMekong Delta26.9137.113.6
November: Sunny, rainyPhu Quoc26.9163.513.8
November: Sun and cloud, rainyCon Dao26.9174.912.3
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainPhong Nha22.6318.717.4
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainNha Trang25.8381.618
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainHoi An and Da Nang24.4448.220.3
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainQuy Nhon25.6464.321.9
November: Mostly cloudy, very heavy rainHue23.2641.720.9
Ha Long Bay from the Surprising Cave lookout, tour boats on turquoise water between steep limestone islands
Image: Marina Lobato / Unsplash

Ha Long Bay is the driest listed place by November rain at 38.9 mm. Hanoi and Ninh Binh follow below 70 mm. The northern mountain stations are cooler, but Sa Pa still records 106.3 mm and 13.8 rain days.

The central coast is the wet side

The central coast changes the November picture. Every station from Phong Nha down to Nha Trang averages more than 300 mm of rain and at least 17 rain days, roughly five to ten times Hanoi's total.

Hue is the wettest listed place in November at 641.7 mm. Quy Nhon has slightly more rain days at 21.9 against Hue's 20.9, but less rain. In the north, November rain is below 110 mm at every listed station.

November is already Nha Trang's wettest month in its twelve-month table. Quy Nhon is close to its wettest point, but October is higher there at 521 mm, making November the second wettest month. That distinction matters when comparing the two coastal stops.

An older man in a blue rain poncho and helmet beside people in raincoats and motorbikes under a dark November sky in Phu Yen
Image: Long Bà Mùi / Pexels

The Nha Trang page has the full station table behind that wet-month pattern, and Nha Trang weather by month walks through all twelve months. The Vietnam travel hub has the destination pages for the north, central coast, and south.

If Hoi An is on your route anyway, November's lantern night falls on Sunday 22 November 2026. Check the flood warnings that morning, because the riverside streets are the ones that went under in November 2025.

Typhoons in November

November is storm month for the south-central coast, not the north. In the storm tracks we counted for 1991 to 2025, Quy Nhon had 12 storms pass near it in November, Nha Trang 9 and Da Lat 8, more than in any other month at each place. Hanoi had none in November, and Phu Quoc one in 35 years. For November 2026 to January 2027, Vietnam's national forecast centre expects fewer storms than usual on the East Sea, but still spells of heavy rain from Ha Tinh to Hue and on the south-central coast. Our typhoon season guide has the count for every place, month by month.

This VTV report (in Vietnamese) covers prolonged heavy rain across central Vietnam and night-time evacuations from flooded parts of Khanh Hoa.

Temperatures change more than the rain order

November mean temperatures range from 12.5°C in Sa Pa to 27.5°C in Ho Chi Minh City, and rain and temperature don't point to the same route. Sa Pa is the coolest row yet wetter than the northern lowlands; the south is warmest, with more rain than Hanoi but a fraction of the central coast's.

Yellow and green rice terraces below wooden houses on a forested Sa Pa hillside, cloud over the mountains
Image: Damien Kopp / Unsplash

A trip that crosses regions has to plan for all of this at once: a warm layer for Sa Pa, a rain plan for the central coast, and summer clothes for the southern islands. The month-by-month guide shows how the split changes in December.

Day highs, night lows and sunshine in November

The gap between the average high and low runs from 4.1 degrees at Con Dao to 8.1 degrees at Ha Giang. The same regulation gives the average daily high and low and the monthly hours of sunshine for every place except Ho Chi Minh City, whose record here is the JMA station and has no highs, lows or sunshine.

PlaceHigh CLow CSun hours
November: Foggy, mostly cloudy, rainySa Pa16.110.2112.5
November: Sun and cloud, some rainDa Lat21.914.6168.5
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainHa Giang25.317.2108.8
November: Sun and cloud, little rainHa Long Bay25.518.7155.7
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainHanoi25.719.3131.6
November: Mostly cloudy, some rainNinh Binh25.319.4127.8
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainPhong Nha25.520.395.6
November: Mostly cloudy, very heavy rainHue26.521101.2
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainHoi An and Da Nang27.422.1117.7
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainQuy Nhon28.323.6123.2
November: Mostly cloudy, heavy rainNha Trang28.623.5140.4
November: Sun and cloud, rainyMekong Delta30.724.3192.7
November: Sunny, rainyPhu Quoc30.724.4210.1
November: Sun and cloud, rainyCon Dao29.425.3161.2

Sa Pa's average night falls to 10.2°C, and Da Lat's to 14.6°C. Phu Quoc gets the most sun at 210.1 hours, more than twice Phong Nha's 95.6. Hue, the wettest row, has the second lowest sunshine total at 101.2 hours.

Is November drier than October in Vietnam?

Yes, at every listed place except Nha Trang. Nha Trang goes from 312.3 mm in October to 381.6 mm in November. Everywhere else the total falls, and December is lower again at every station.

Hanoi goes from 140.7 mm in October to 66.7 mm in November and 20.2 mm in December. Phu Quoc's rain days fall from 21.5 to 13.8 to 6.2, and the Mekong Delta's from 21.8 to 13.6 to 6.5.

The coast from Hue to Quy Nhon dries more slowly. Hue goes from 772.7 mm in October to 641.7 mm in November and 349.9 mm in December, and its rain days stay between 20.2 and 20.9 across all three months. Hoi An and Da Nang go from 628 mm to 448.2 mm to 218.4 mm, and Quy Nhon from 521 mm to 464.3 mm to 205.5 mm.

What Vietnam's tourism board says about November

Vietnam Tourism, the national tourism site, describes the same split in words. It gives September to November as the best time for Ha Long Bay, when autumn brings clear, calm days for cruising, and says autumn in Ninh Binh is cool and clear. For the centre it warns of the opposite: heavy rain and typhoons can hit Hue from September to November, Phong Nha's flood-prone months run from September to December, and Da Nang's rainy season runs from November to February.

A woman in a conical hat pushing her bicycle along a wet street beside the Japanese Covered Bridge in Hoi An
Image: Stewart Campbell / Unsplash

That matches the station tables above for Hue and Phong Nha: September, October and November, inside the wet spells the tourism board names for both, are the three wettest months at each station in the regulation. The Hoi An and Da Nang row fits the board's wording less neatly, because its wettest month in the regulation is October, before the November-to-February season the board describes.

Asked about riding a motorbike through central Vietnam in November, one r/VietNam user described the previous year:

"I’d try and go more in land, last year in November I took the bus from Hanoi to Hoi an and I got stranded in hue because of all the flood water. If I bus can’t go through it then a scooter definitely can’t."

u/Honest_Committee5954 on r/VietNam

What this does not tell you

Each row represents a different station. Sa Pa's station sits 1,570 m above sea level, while Hue's is at 17 m. The table does not describe rain at every hotel, beach, or mountain road. Ho Chi Minh City has no rain row because its station normals publish none. The regulation does not state the observation period of its tables.

In a thread from a traveler who booked Da Nang for November, another user took a calmer view:

"You never know. Most of the rain could be happening right now. Go and enjoy. Sit in coffee cafes and tour the city if it rains."

u/Fresh-Ant1149 on r/VietNam

Our take on Vietnam weather in November

November is a good month for the north and the south and a poor one for the central coast. Ha Long Bay, Hanoi and Ninh Binh have the least rain and fewer than eight rain days. Hue, Hoi An and Da Nang, Quy Nhon and Nha Trang all average more than 380 mm. If your route has to include the centre, put it at the end of the month or move it into December, when every station in the table is drier again.

How we checked this

The station figures come from the QCVN 02:2022/BXD regulation, read from the government PDF; Ho Chi Minh City's temperature from the Japan Meteorological Agency normals; the season notes from Vietnam Tourism's destination pages. We matched each October, November and December value for all 14 stations in six tables against the PDF itself on 2026-10-08. Vietnam Tourism moved and rewrote its destination pages, and its Hoi An page now redirects to Da Nang, so we re-read the season notes on 2026-10-12. On 21 October 2026 we downloaded the PDF again and matched every station figure once more; none had changed. Rankings and differences are our own arithmetic from those values. On 22 October 2026 we added the November storm counts from our IBTrACS count (1991 to 2025, the same data as the typhoon guide), the national forecast centre's outlook of 15 October, the lantern night date we computed for the Hoi An lantern post, and the November 2025 flood scenes from VnExpress International and VietNamNet. Last reviewed 2026-10-22.

References

Photo (cover): Diego Fernández Sánchez / Unsplash

Data checked against the source PDF: 8 October 2026.

Get new Vietnam facts by email

New articles from AsiaTripFacts, with the sources we checked.

One email a week at most. We send a confirmation link first; nothing is sent until you confirm. Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We store your email (and name if given) plus the time and IP of your confirmation as consent proof, only to send this newsletter. Privacy

Tagsvietnamweathernovember

About the author

Linh Tran

Weather and climate

Pen name for the weather and climate beat: rain, temperature, typhoons and when to go. Every comparison is built from official station records.

    Disclaimer

    This article is general information, not legal, immigration, medical or financial advice. Prices, visa rules and transport schedules change, and each figure shows the month we last verified it. Confirm anything that affects your trip (entry requirements, fees, health rules) with the official government or provider source before you book or travel. The site has no affiliate links today; our affiliate disclosure explains what we will do if that changes.

    AsiaTripFacts

    Sourced entry rules, weather by month and health advice for Vietnam.